Absentee ballots

By FROM STAFF REPORTS,

Note: Absentee ballot totals are included in the precinct races in the final totals published by the Newton County Circuit Clerk's Office. This report was created by the Appeal to show how many absentee votes a candidate received.

Candidate Absentees
Governor  
Jim Hood (D) 130
Tate Reves (R)  259
Bob Hickingbottom (Const) 1
David Singletary (Ind.) 7
Write-In 2
Lt. Governor  
Delbert Hosemann (R)  308
Jay Hughes (D) 96
Write-In 0
Secretary of State  
Johnny DuPree (D) 94
Michael Watson (R)  307
Write-In 0
Attorney General  
Jennifer Riley Collins (D) 93
Lynn Fitch (R)  305
Write-In 0
State Auditor  
Shad White (R)  334
Write-In 1
State Treasurer  
Addie Lee Green (D) 127
David McRae (R)  311
Write-In 0
Commissioner of Agrigulture  
Rickey L. Cole (D) 94
Andy Gipson (R)  308
Write-In 0
Commissioner of Insurance  
Robert E. Amos (D) 91
Mike Chaney (R)  312
Write-In 1
PSC — Central District  
Brent Bailey (R)  312
De'Keither A. Stamps (D) 85
Write-In 0
Transportation Commissioner – Central District  
Butch Lee (R)  307
Willie L. Simmons (D) 93
Write-In 0
District Attorney — District 8  
Steven S. Kilgore (R)  330
Write-In 2
State Senate — District 31  
Mike Marlow (D) 81
Tyler McCaughn (R)  321
Write-In 0
State House of Representatives — District 78  
Joe C. Bradford (D) 31
Randal 'Randy' Rushing (R)  160
Write-In 0
State House of Representatives — District 84  
Troy Smith (R)  135
Roy May (Ind.) 67
Write-In 0
Newton County Sheriff  
Joedy Pennington (R)  294
Randy Patrick (Ind.) 106
Write-In 0
Newton County Chancery Clerk  
George T. Hayes (R)  358
Write-In 1
Newton County Circuit Clerk  
Michael L. Butler (R)  375
Write-In 0
Newton County Tax Assessor and Collector  
May Bender (D) 240
Daniel 'Peanut' Savell 161
Write-In 0
Newton County Coroner  
Danny L. Shoemaker (R)  351
Write-In 1
Newton County Attorney  
J. Douglas Smith (R)  341
Write-In 1
Supervisor Beat 1  
Kenneth E. Harris (D) 53
Write-In 0
Supervisor Beat 2  
Joe Alexander (R)  79
Write-In 1
Supervisor Beat 3  
Charles Moulds (R)  48
Bryan Withers (Const.) 22
Write-In 0
Supervisor Beat 4  
Charles Godwin (R)  58
Write-In 0
Supervisor Beat 5  
Carroll D. Johnson (D) 20
Jacky Johnson (R)  80
Charles D. Scoggin (Ind.) 15
Write-In 0
Justice Court Judge District 1  
Scott M. Round (R)  159
Write-In 1
Justice Court Judge District 2  
Justin K. Chaney (R)  148
Greg Morgan (D) 32
Charlie E. Walker (Ind.) 47
Write-In 0
Constable District 1  
Mark Spence (R)  161
Write-In 1
Constable District 2  
Donny Collins (R)  187
Write-In 0
Election Commissioner District 3  
Sherry T. Harrison (Ind.) 33
Lesia Taylor (Ind.) 34
Write-In 0